Exchange Programs


HOME 
 

Sweden - Vimmerby  Poland - Somonino Northern Ireland - Omagh

Germany - Bonn Belgium - Merksem Hungary - Nyíregyháza Romania - Sibiu

Romania - Galati Italy - Ottaviano  Turkey - Kayseri Turkey - Usak

 

Sweden - Vimmerby
 

 


Monday
 


Tuesday


Wednesday


Thursday


Friday


Saturday

a.m.

Travelling

8.30  Language lesson

 

Socialising

 

 

Vimmerby walk-about

 

 

 

 

 

Lunch in the school’s refrectory

8.30  Language lessons

 

The Workplace

 

     Travel and Accommodations

 

 

 

 

Lunch at the restaurant school

8.30  Cultural exchange

 

 

9.30  Visit Astrid Lindgren’s Näs

 

 

 

 

 

8.30  Hungarians to Västervik and Germans to Stockholm

 

 

departure

p.m.

Arrival in Vimmerby

 

 

 

 

 

 

Welcome Dinner at the restaurant school and meeting host families/students

 

Language lesson

 

Emergency Situations

 

 

 

16.00  Pentathlon and BBQ

 

 

 

 

 

Working in a restaurant

 

Shopping in Vimmerby

 

 

 

 

 

Dinner at the restaurant school prepared by restaurant students

 

Free time for socializing, for example Harrys pub

12.00 Lunch at Stadshotellet

 

14.00 Swedish “moose” experience

 

 

 

 

17.00 Field trip to Åbro brewery with dinner (18.30) to follow at the brewery’s pub

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

Poland - Somonino

 

 

 

DAY

 

 

TIME

 

ACTIVITIES

 

DAY 1

         

 

 

 

17:00

 

Arrival of participants and transfer from Gdansk-Rebiechowo airport to Kartuzy

Sightseeing stroll in Kartuzy

Welcome dinner

 

 

DAY 2

 

9:00 – 14:00

 

 

 

 

 

 

14:00 – 18:00

 

 

 

18:00                  

 

Meeting at school:

  • Visiting school and school labs

  • Lesson of Polish language – socialising

  • Entertainment time with Polish students

  • Lesson of Polish language – travel

  • Lunch at school

 

Visit to education and promotion centre CEiPR in Szymbark:

  • making traditional bread

  • guided tour of CEiPR 

 

Return to hosting families. Evening meetings.

 

 

DAY 3

 

8:30 – 11:00

                  

11:00 – 18:00   

 

 

 

 

19:00                             

 

Visit to Gdańsk hotels, students’ workplacements

 

Trip of Gdańsk-Oliwa and Gdańsk centre:

  • Guided tour of Gdańsk

  • Lunch at Gdańsk restaurant

  • Aquapark/ bowling, time for shopping

 

  Transfer to Kartuzy. Dinner with hosting families.

 

 

DAY 4

         

9:00 – 14:00     

 

 

 

 

 

14:00 – 19:00  

 

 

 

 

Training classes at school:

  • Polish language classes - workplace

  • Training in kitchen and consumer service school labs

  • Cooking national dishes with Polish students

  • Lunch at school

 

Trip to Chmielno and Ostrzyce:

  • Visiting guesthouses and lake district

  • Necel’s Pottery Museum and Mill

  • Picnic in Ostrzyce and return to Kartuzy

 

 

DAY 5

 

8:30 – 18:00     

 

 

 

 

18:00

 

Sightseeing trip to Sztutowo and Malbork:

  • Guided trip of the Tutonic Knighs Castle in Malbork

  • Lunch in Malbork

  • Visit to Sztutowo

 

  Return to Kartuzy and hosting families. Disco with Polish students.

 

 

 

 

DAY 6

         

9:00 – 13:00

 

 

 

 

12:30 – 18:00             

 

 

 

18:00 

 

Meeting at school:

  • Polish language classes – emergency

  • Cooking and consumer service

  • Lunch at school

 

Trip to Sopot and the Baltic coast:

  • Visiting Sopot and its attractions

  • Stay at the seaside, shopping

 

  Transfer to Kartuzy. Farewell party.

 

 

DAY 7

        

9:00 - ...

 

 

 

 

Students’ meeting and leisure time:

  • Free time - programme organised by hosting families

 

Departure of participants and transfer to the airport.

       

Northern Ireland - Omagh

 

 Day 1

·            Arrival 

·            Meet Host Family (Light Refreshments & welcome & overview of the weeks programme)

·            Go home with host Families

Day 2

·            9.00am                         Induction to College & Tour of College

·            9.30 am                        Security issues & Emergency advice 

·            10 00 am                      2hrs  Hours   Linguistic Lesson (Socialising  & Emergency  Language etc )

·            12.30 pm                     Lunch College Bistro

·            2.00 pm                       Visiting Work placements

·            5.50 pm                       Evening meal with Host Families (Socialising)

Day 3

Culture Visits

 

·            An Cregan ( Irish History  Presentation & Lunch) 

·            Visit to Belfast (Early Evening including Dinner)

Day 4

·            9.00am            Review of Culture Visits

·            9.30 am            2 Hours   Linguistic Lesson (Work placement Language & Culture rules)

·            12.30pm          Lunch College Restaurant

·            2.00pm            Practical Session in College Kitchen ( with linguistic back up )

·            5.30 pm           Home to Host family (Cinemas or Youth Club)

 Day 5

·            Adventure fun day in Gortin Glens  

·            Irish Night in College Restaurant (Inviting all Host Families & Work placement Parties)

Day 6

·            Farewell & Departure to Airport

Germany - Bonn
 

Monday:                                                              Arrival                                  

                                               6.00 p.m.              RWB Restaurant)  

Welcome and meet guest students on the occasion of a joint dinner.

                                                                                                          

Tuesday:                               08.15     a.m.        Language lesson

                                                09.45 a.m.            Welcome by headmaster Mr Michael Petz  

11.00 a.m.            Boat trip to Koenigswinter

11.50 a.m.             Walking tour via Drachenfels (Dragon’s Rock) to Rhöndorf

                                               12.30 p.m.            Picnic on “Dragon’s Rock“

                                               2.30  p.m.              Visit of the residence of former chancellor

Konrad Adenauer

4.30  p.m.             Wine tasting at Weingut Broel

6.30  p.m.              Dinner at Em Höttchen (Markt 4, 53111 Bonn)

 

Wednesday:                          08.15    a.m.        Meeting at the school RWB

                                               08.45 a.m.             Departure to Cologne

                                               10.00 a.m.             Guided tour (organized by students)

Chocolate museum in Cologne

12.30 p.m.            Lunch at Maternushaus (Kardinal Frings Str. 1-3)

                                               1.45  p.m.              Visit of Cologne Cathedral with rallye  and tour of the old part of Cologne

3.15 p.m.               City walk and shopping tour

5.30 p.m.               Dinner at Biergarten Kaiserbahnhof  Kierberg (Brühl)

8.14 p.m.              Return trip to Bonn S 18 (Brühl Nord, 15 min on foot)

8.45 p.m.             Arrival at Bonn main station  

 

Thursday:                              08.15 a.m.            Language lesson

                                               10.30 a.m.             Guided tour

                                                            Galerie Design Hotel Bonn, Kölnstr. 360-364, 53117 Bonn                       

                                               12.00 noon           Tour of the RWB vocational college

                                               12.30 p.m.            Lunch in school canteen  

                                               2.00 p.m.               Guided tour in Bonn (meeting point: old town hall)

4.00 p.m.               Tour of Collegium Leoninum ( 4-star Hotel)                  

                                               5.00 p.m.               Shopping in Bonn 

                7.00 p.m.               Dinner at the Stiefel (Bonngasse 30, 53111 Bonn)

 

Friday:                                   08.15 a.m.             Preparation of lunch menu

                                               12.30 p.m.            start of 3 course menu

                                               3.30 p.m.               Museum „Haus der Geschichte“

5.30 p.m.              Dinner at Vapiano (Ollenhauerstr. 1, 53113 Bonn) 

                                  

 

Saturday:                              06.30 a.m.             Meeting point at the RWB, departure

 

Merksem - Belgium

 

 

Day 1

·         Arrival during the day

·         Lunch in schoolrestaurant

·         Language lesson:

·         Visit the hotelschool

·         Bowling

·         Evening and diner (host families – hostel)

Day 2

·         Morning:

o    language lessons: 

o    visit brewery Mechelen

·         lunch in hotelschool Coloma Mechelen

·         afternoon: historical part of Brussels

·         Evening and diner (host families or hostel)

Day 3

·         Morning:

o    Language lessons

o    Belgian kitchen / restaurant practice

·         Lunch in schoolrestaurant

·         Afternoon:

o    Belgian kitchen

o    Serving beer practical lesson

·         Diner and evening (host families or hostel)

Day 4

·         Morning: Ostend and Belgium coast

·         Lunch in Ostend

·         Afternoon: visit to Bruges

Day 5

·         Morning:

o    Language lessons

o    Visit hotels in Antwerp

·         Lunch in hotelschool Gent

·         Afternoon: historical walk Gent

·         Diner in Gent (typical Belgian restaurant)

Day 6

·         Departure during the day

 

Hungary - Nyiregyhaza
 

Programme of the week:

Day 1

-          arrival at Budapest airport

-          host families meet students and take them to Nyíregyháza (3 hours) or students are taken to Nyíregyháza by airport transfer (3 hours)

-          programme arranged by the host families

Day 2

-          7.45 – 8.45 a.m. school visit

-          8.55 – 10.40 language lesson 2 x 45min.

-          Introduction to security and first aid

-          12.00 – 12.30 lunch at school canteen

-          Visiting work placement

-          18.00 dinner either at host families or school canteen

-          Socializing

Day 3

-          8.00 – 12.00 city tour

-          12.00 – 12.30 lunch at school canteen

-          12.30 – visit to Sóstó, the main tourist attraction place of the city (Zoo, Open air Museum, Aquapark, Hotel Krúdy, 424 Restaurant and other catering premises)

-          18.00 dinner with host families

-          Socializing

Day 4

-          8.00 – 9.40 language lesson 2 x 45 min.

-          9.50 – 12.30 students work in school kitchen or school restaurant or confectionary workroom

-          12.30 – 13.00 lunch at school canteen

-          14.00 – 16.00 playing sports at school gym (volleyball, basketball, football, table tennis, badminton, chess or swimming at nearby pool)

-          16.00 – 18.00 Going to the city centre, shopping and/or clubbing

-          18.00 dinner with host families

-          Socializing

Day 5

-          8.00 – 12.00 students work in school kitchen or school restaurant or confectionary workroom

-          12.00 - 12.30 lunch at school canteen

-          14.00 - trip to Tokaj, the wine producing region of north-eastern Hungary, visiting a wine cellar, wine tasting, town walk. Dinner in Tokaj

-          20.00 going home to host families

Day 6

-          8.00 – 16.00 students prepare a traditional dish of their country for the farewell dinner

-          12.00 – 12.30 lunch

-          16.00 – 18.00 preparation for the farewell party

-          19.00 – 24.00 farewell party at school restaurant with host families, teachers and students (surprise programme)

Day 7

-          Saying goodbye and travelling home (hopefully the saddest programme) of the week

 

 

Romania - Sibiu

 

 

 

Daily program
 

Day 1

  • Arrival in Bucharest, Otopeni airport

 

Day 2

  • 07.30     Breakfast in the hotel 

  • 9.00   Departure from the hotel, visit to the Technical College for Food Industry “Terezianum”, official welcome by College Manager

  • 11.00 Departure for tour of Sibiu

  • 14.00 Lunch

  • 15.30 Visit to the Astra Museum

 

Day 3

  • 07.30     Breakfast in the hotel 

  • 08.30     Departure by coach for Brasov.

  • 11.00 Visit to the Bran Castle

  • 14.00      Lunch at Cetate Restaurant in Brasov

  • 15.00-18.00 Free time for a tour of Brasov Old Town

  • 18.00 Departure from Brasov to Sibiu.         

  • 20.30      Dinner at Roberts hotel.

 

Day 4

  • 8.30 - 10:00  Foreign language class

  • 10.30 Visit to the “Panalim” bakery, in Cisnădie

  • 12:00 Visit to the church in Cisnădioara

  • 13.30 Lunch in Cisnădioara or Sibiel

  •  

  • 16:00 Visit to the icon museum

  • 19:00 Traditional Romanian dinner at Sibiel

 

Day 5

  • 07.30     Breakfast in the hotel 

  • 08.30 Departure by coach for Bâlea Ice Castle (if the weahter is O.K.). if not, visit to the Lipizzaner stud farm from Sâmbăta de Jos, visit to the Brâncoveanu Monastery (www.manastireabrancoveanu.ro)

  • 14.30 Lunch at Albota  (www.albota.sobis.ro)

  • 16.00 Visit to the Cistercian abbey from Cârța and to the  school from Cârța

  • 19.30     Dinner

 

Day 6

  • 9.00-10:30  Foreign language class

  • 11.00 -14:00 Free time for shopping or …

  • 14.00 Lunch

  • 15.00 Visit to the Brukenthal  Museum

  • 19.00 Farewell dinner at Dobrun Restaurant

Day 7

  • Departure from Bucharest, Otopeni airport

 

Romania - Galati

 

Day 1

  • Arrival at Baneasa airport Bucharest   

  • Pick-up at the airport and travel to Galati by bus

  • Accommodation   and dinner at “Casa Majestic”  http://www.casamajestic.ro

Day 2

  • 9.00 – 9.50 a.m.-  Welcome to CTAT „Dumitru Motoc” and school visit

  • 10 – 10.50 - Language lesson .

  • 10.40-11.00 –Coffee break

  • 11.00-11.50 –Introduction to security and first aid

  • 12.00 – 13.00 –Lunch  at school canteen

  • 14.00 -18.00  –practice in work placements in Galati

  • 19.00 – Dinner at “Noblesse” restaurant

Day 3

  • 8.45 Meeting with Romanian team at „M Eminescu ” Park

  • 9.00 – 12.00   Working together (Belgian and Romanian students) to a “City guided tour”

  • 12.30 – Depart to touristic area „Garboavele Forrest”  

  • 13-14 -  Traditional Romanian lunch

  • 14-15.00 –Debate at traditional country Museum Garboavele “ Garboavele Forrest as a local touristic destination”

  • 15-17- Traditional village Sivita: Folk Arts Workshop: ceramics and masks, exploring rural touristic attractions

  • 19.00 - Dinner and socializing in “Casa Majestic”

Day 4

  • 8.30 – Depart to Tudor Vladimirescu Monastery

  • 9.00 – 10.00 –Tour of  church, religious paintings and tapestries workshops

  • 10.30-12.30 -  Preparing specific ritual vegetable food and bread 

  • 13.00-14.00 – lunch in monastery canteen

  • 14.30 – Working to products offer of vineyard and cellar Liesti (situated in Galati county)

  • Dinner at Casa Majestic

Day 5

  • 9.00 – 9.50 language lessons at school

  • 10.00 – 13.00 Martens brewery , confectionery craft –comparison between the techniques in Romania and Belgium, completing restaurant worksheets

  • 13.00 - Lunch

  • 14.00 – Press Conference, dissemination of the exchange

  • 18.00- Farewell dinner at school

Day 6

  • 9.00 -12 – cultural visit at Natural Science Museum

  • 13.00 – 14.00 Lunch

  • 15.00 - departure to Bucharest

  • 19.00 – Accommodation

  • 19.30 -Dinner

Day 7

  • 8.00-8.30 Breakfast

  • 9.00-13.30 City guided tour: old centre, Parliament Palace, Countryside Museum

  • 14.30 Aiport Baneasa: Saying goodbye and travelling home

Italy - Ottaviano

 

Day 1

  • Meeting at the airport of Capodichino

  •  Transfer to the hotel

  •  Welcome dinner

Day 2

  • 8:20       Meeting at school

  •                                Welcome break

  •                                Meeting headmaster

  • 9:00       Visit of the school

  • 9:30       Meeting the italian students

  • 10:30     Meeting in the Conference Hall for the presentation of the school activities and the   territories

  • 11:15     Break

  • 11:30     Some useful information in Italian (How to introduce themselves – How to ask for    travelling information)

  • 12:45     Lunch at school

  • 13:30     Visit of Ottaviano and Delizia Valley

  • 15:30     Transfer to the Hotel

  • 19:30     Meeting for a pizza (???)

Day 3

  • 10:00     Visit of Naples

  •                  Lunch in Naples

  • 20:00     Return at the Hotel

  •                 Evening free

Day 4

  • Visit of Capri or Rome

Day 5

  • 8:20       Meeting at school

  • 8:30       Joining the italian class IV E

  •                 Training of Italian Language about looking for accomodation and emergency

  • 10:30     Visit of Vesuvio

  • 13:30     Lunch at school

  • 15:00     Visit of Pompei Ruins

  • 20:30     Dinner free

Day 6

  • 11:00     Meeting at school with the Chef and Maitre

  •                 Lesson language about useful information about italian catering microlingua

  • 13:30     Lunch at school

  • 14:30     Afternoon free (Visit of Sorrento)

  • 20:30     Dinner with the italian partners (???)

Day 7

  • 8:20       Meeting at school

  • 8:30       Familiar conversation with italian students “Speaking about work and work place”

Day 8

Departure

Turkey - Kayseri
 

 

Day 1

  • Arrivals of the participants

  • (Dinner according to the arrival)

Day 2

  • 09:00     Language Lesson

  • 10:00     Visit City Centrum

    • Kadir Has Modern city Museum

  • 11:30     Workshop

    • (Preparation of a Traditional Turkish Meal together)

  • 13:00     Lunch (at school)

  • 15:00     Visit City Centrum

    • Historical & Touristic Places of City

  • 19:00     Dinner

Day 3

  • 09:00     Language Lesson

  • 10:00     Visit City Centrum

    • Historical Places in Talas

      Panaromic City View

  • 13:00     Lunch (Traditional Turkish Cuisine)

  • 15:00     Visit City Centrum

    • Historical & Touristic Places of City

  • 19:00     Dinner (Traditional Turkish Cuisine)

Day 4

  • 09:00     Departure from school

    • Cappadocia Tour

    • Avanos (Pottery)

    • Ürgüp (Fairy Chimneys)

    • Göreme (Open Air Museum)

  • 20:00     Turkish Night

Day 5

  • 09:00     Visit to the Mount Erciyes

  • (Sightseeing )

    • (Skiing - If possible, the equipments can be arranged to the requests.)

  • 13:00     Barbecue Party

  • 15:00     Visits

    •   Shopping Centers

    •   Covered Bazaar

  • 19:00     Dinner (Traditional Turkish Cuisine)

Day 6

  • Departure

 

Turkey - Usak
 

 

Day 1                                                   Meet at Izmir airport, transfer to Usak (hotel and host families)

 

Day 2                                                  Breakfast (Fergül BÜLBÜL)

                                                               City tour (Ulu Mosque – Burma Mosque –Atatürk Statue İsmetpaşa street

                                                               Dinner (Mustafa SAZ)

 

Day 3                   08:30                     Breakfast

                                09:00                     Introduction of the school

Language lesson and service lesson

Lunch

14:00                     Meeting with the director of Uşak provincial national education

                                Marbling (Science and Art Centrum)

                                               Visiting a ceramic factory and a blanket factory

Walking in Huzur park

19:30                     Dinner ( Fatma SABANLI)

 

Day 4                    08:30                     Breakfast

                                09:00 – 12:20        Kitchen lesson and language lesson

                                                                Lunch

Visiting Usak Bazaar – Blanket shops

Visiting gold mine

19:30                     Dinner (Ali GÖK)

 

Day 5                   08:00                     Breakfast

                                09:00                     Departure from Usak to Hierapolis (Pamukkale)

20:00                     Dinner (Hatice TEKİN)

 

Day 6                   08:30                     Breakfast

                                09:00                     Language lesson

12:00                    Lunch at school

Latife Hanım Culture Center – Atatürk’s house – Hotel Dülgeroğlu - seeing Lydian Treasures in Uşak museum

                               19:30                     Dinner (Hüseyin KARA)

 

               

Day 7                   10:30                     The game of jereed

Visiting Blaundos – Ulubey Canyons – Having a picnic at Cılandıras

                                19:30                    Dinner (Cengiz YALÇIN)

 

Day 8                   10:00                     Departure from Usak to Izmir